Sounds & Sights on Thursday Nights

Will Return
June 3 - August 12, 2021

Sounds & Sights Performance Schedule

Sounds & Sights onThursday Nights will return in 2021.  Follow our news,  Facebook, and Instagram for updates.  

Sounds & Sights on Thursday Nights performances are held in Chelsea, Michigan from June 3 to August 12, 2021 from 6:30-8:30 p.m. Performances take place outdoors at various spots throughout downtown. 

Presented by Rick Taylor Real Estate

For performance locations, see our Stage Map. Please note that schedule is subject to change.

Information for performers

SEE 2019 SCHEDULE BELOW - INFO WILL BE UPDATED EARLY MAY FOR 2021 SEASON

June 6, 2019

JUNE 6th THURSDAY 6:30 – 8:30 P.M.

1 - Fun on the Frets (Jazz) at Palmer Commons

2 - Korner Stage: #TBT Comedy Showcase (Comedy) at Katie’s Korner on the Library Lawn

3 - Cash is King (Johnny Cash Tribute) at South St. *Senior Seating

4 - 3 Generations Entertainment (Balloons for Kids) at Main St. Alley

5 - Beach Daisy (Indie Rock) at East Middle St.

6 - Dave Boutette & Kristi Lynn Davis (Americana) at Sylvan Courtyard

7 - The Shelter Dogs (Americana) at Glazier Building

8 - How to Chalk – Bugs (Chalk Art) at the Clocktower

9 - The Big Band Theory (Jazz/Swing) at the Clocktower Gazebo *Senior Seating

10 - Colors the Clown (Animal/Magic Show) at the Kids Courtyard

June 13, 2019

JUNE 13th THURSDAY 6:30 – 8:30 P.M.

1 - Bob Pogue (Rock, Country, Folk) at Palmer Commons

2 - Korner Stage: Aviary Aerial & Circus Arts (Acrobats) at Katie’s Korner on the Library Lawn

3 - Escaping Pavement (Americana Duo) at South St.

4 - 3 Generations Entertainment (Balloons for Kids) at Main St. Alley

5 - Billy Mack & the Juke Joint Johnnies (Vintage Rock-n-Roll) at East Middle St.

6 - The Potter’s Field (Americana Duo) at Sylvan Courtyard

7 - 2x4 (Tap Dancing Duo) at Glazier Building

8 - How to Chalk – Pokémon® (Chalk Art) at the Clocktower

9 - David C Bloom & Friends (Jazz) at the Clocktower Gazebo

10 - Eric the Juggler (Juggler) at the Kids Courtyard

June 20, 2019

JUNE 20th THURSDAY 6:30 – 8:30 P.M.

1 - Chey Halliwell (Folk/Rock/Blues) at Palmer Commons

2 - Korner Stage: A Touch of Magic (Comedy/Magic) at Katie’s Korner on the Library Lawn

3 - Cadillac Cowboys (Country) at South St. *Senior Seating

4 - 3 Generations Entertainment (Balloons for Kids) at Main St. Alley

5 - Chelsea House Orchestra (Celtic) at East Middle St.

6 - Joe Kidd & Sheila Burke (Americana/Folk/World Duo) at Sylvan Courtyard

7 - Kate Hinote Duo (Indie/Alt/Folk) at Glazier Building

8 - How to Chalk – Birds (Chalk Art) at the Clocktower

9 - WCCB Town Band (Concert Band) at the Clocktower Gazebo *Senior Seating

10 - Face Painting Robot (Face Painters) at the Kids Courtyard

June 27, 2019

JUNE 27th THURSDAY 6:30 – 8:30 P.M.

1 - aL Jacquez (Acoustic) at Palmer Commons

2 - Korner Stage: Ring of Steel (Theater) at Katie’s Korner on the Library Lawn

3 - The Blue Rays (Blues/Funk) at South St.

4 - 3 Generations Entertainment (Balloons for Kids) at Main St. Alley

5 - Cat Lung (Progressive Art/Rock) at East Middle St.

6 - Mixed Nuts (Folk/Americana) at Sylvan Courtyard

7 - Fangs & Twang (Monster Country) at Glazier Building

8 - How to Chalk – Jungle (Chalk Art) at the Clocktower

9 - Five Miles More (Jazz) at the Clocktower Gazebo

10 - Alexander the Magician (Magic) at the Kids Courtyard

11.-Monitor Base Ball Club (vintage Baseball) on the Clocktower Complex Lawn

July 11, 2019

JULY 11th THURSDAY 6:30 – 8:30 P.M.

1 - Larry Conklin (Folk/Pop) at Palmer Commons

2 - Ellis, Michael & Muxlow wsg Elkins (Eclectic Acoustic) at Katie’s Korner on the Library Lawn

3 - Cari Ray & The Shaky Legs (Roots/Americana) at South St.

4 - 3 Generations Entertainment (Balloons for Kids) at Main St. Alley

5 - TC & the Roadmasters (Blues/Rockin’ Blues) at East Middle St.

6 - Delbert Walling & Haley Houtz (Pop/Indie Country) at Sylvan Courtyard

7 - Jacob Sigman (Soul/Pop) at Glazier Building

8 - How to Chalk – Enchanted Garden (Chalk Art) at the Clocktower

9 - School of Rock (Rock) at the Clocktower Gazebo

10 - Inflate Your Party-Glitter Tattoos (Glitter Tattoos) at the Kids Courtyard

11- Ballet Chelsea (15-20 min performance) at E Middle St.

July 18, 2019

JULY 18th THURSDAY 6:30 – 8:30 P.M.

1 - Chelsea Paddock / Sarah Grace Cattell (Singer/Songwriter) at Palmer Commons

2 - Annie & Rod Capps (Americana/Folk) at Katie’s Korner on the Library Lawn

3 - Railcar Graffiti (Celtic/American Old Time) at South St. *Senior Seating

4 - 3 Generations Entertainment (Balloons for Kids) at Main St. Alley

5 - DownRiver Dan (Blues/Rock) at East Middle St.

6 - The Blue Rays Trio (Blues/Roots) at Sylvan Courtyard

7 - North Creek Fiddlers (Bluegrass/Country) at Glazier Building

8 - How to Chalk – Dinosaurs (Chalk Art) at the Clocktower

9 - Dede & the Dream (Folk/Jazz) at the Clocktower Gazebo *Senior Seating

10 - Face Painting Robot (Face Painters) at the Kids Courtyard

July 25, 2019 - Festival Weekend Kicks Off

JULY 25th THURSDAY 6:30 – 8:30 P.M. KICKS OFF FESTIVAL WEEKEND

1 - Ceolsige (Singer/Songwriter) at Palmer Commons

2 - Joanna & the Jaywalkers (Folk/Rock) at Katie’s Korner on the Library Lawn

3 - Closed at South St.

4 - 3 Generations Entertainment (Balloons for Kids) at Main St. Alley

5 - Ransom Jones (Classic Rock) at East Middle St.

6 - Alex Mendenall (Indie Soul) at Sylvan Courtyard

7 - Brian Brickley & The Martindales (Blues/Rock) at Glazier Building

8 - How to Chalk – Sea Creatures (Chalk Art) at the Clocktower

9 - Box of Sol (Jazz) at the Clocktower Gazebo

10 - Colors the Clown (Animal/Magic Show) at the Kids Courtyard

More Festival Events at https://chelseafestivals.com/festival/

August 1, 2019

AUGUST 1st THURSDAY 6:30 – 8:30 P.M.

1 - Ian Stewart Acoustic (Blues/Roots) at Palmer Commons

2 - The Waynewood Boys (Bluegrass) at Katie’s Korner on the Library Lawn

3 - Hullabaloo (Ska/Jazz) at South St.

4 - 3 Generations Entertainment (Balloons for Kids) at Main St. Alley

5 - Blue Top Blues Band (Blues) at East Middle St.

6 - Feeding Grizzlies (Rock) at Sylvan Courtyard

7 - The Devil Elvis Show (Elvis Tribute Band) at Glazier Building

8 - How to Chalk – Toys (Chalk Art) at the Clocktower

9 - Mo ‘Easy / Wild Childz (New Orleans R&B/Rock) at the Clocktower Gazebo

10 - Face Painting Robot (Face Painters) at the Kids Courtyard

August 8, 2019

AUGUST 8th THURSDAY 6:30 – 8:30 P.M.

1 -Lia Catallo (Acoustic Pop Originals/Covers) at Palmer Commons

2 - Bowdish Brothers (Americana Roots) at Katie’s Korner on the Library Lawn

3 - Otter River (Classic Country) at South St.

4 - 3 Generations Entertainment (Balloons for Kids) at Main St. Alley

5 - Dorkestra (Jazz) at East Middle St.

6 - Kevin B Klein (Classic Rock) at Sylvan Courtyard

7 - The Bluesmatics (Blues) at Glazier Building

8 - How to Chalk – Video Game Characters (Chalk Art) at the Clocktower

9 - Athens Creek (Americana) at the Clocktower Gazebo

10 - Alexander the Magician (Magic) at the Kids Courtyard

August 15, 2019

AUGUST 15th THURSDAY 6:30 – 8:30 P.M.

1 -John Latini (Singer/Songwriter) at Palmer Commons

2 - Bill Bynum & Co. (Americana) at Katie’s Korner on the Library Lawn

3 - Bus Stop Poets & The Lafayettes (Rock/Americana) at South St. *Senior Seating

4 - 3 Generations Entertainment (Balloons for Kids) at Main St. Alley

5 - The Motor City Boogie Woogie Kid (Roots/Boogie-Woogie) at East Middle St.

6 - Cellar Cats (R&B/Rock) at Sylvan Courtyard

7 - Doctor Pizza (Jazz/Fusion) at Glazier Building

8 - How to Chalk – Farm (Chalk Art) at the Clocktower

9 - King Family Band (Bluegrass) at the Clocktower Gazebo *Senior Seating

10 - Eric the Juggler (Juggler) at the Kids Courtyard

Town Band
2x4_Burrill_Strong
Swing_Mark Bogarin
ChalkArt_MarkBogarin
000-21
CoupleDancing_billboard_burrill